FESX448+1XG

Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX448+1XG
Product Description: FastIron Edge X448 includes 48-port 10/100/1000 with 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 400 MHz processor, 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 128 MB SDRAM, and one A
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade FESX448+1XG

Better security and integrated resiliency is yours with a used or new surplus FESX448+1XG from Brocadeís FastIron Edge X series. Increase network performance and reliability with the predictable performance the FESX448+1XG provides. QoS features and extensive redundancy increase operational efficiency which allows the FESX448+1XG to meet the evolving needs of todayís organizations.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) offers a variety of options other than the Cisco FESX448+1XG in our extensive inventory of switch equipment. If youíre interested in requesting a quote for a new, refurbished or used FESX448+1XG, add it to your quote cart. Would you rather talk to us in person? Call a representative directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) today!

Because MULTI-LINK maintains a large FESX448+1XG inventory, we can often ship same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We know that "diversity" within our stock is the key to customer satisfaction, so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment from fixed-configuration and modular switches, to interface cards, as well as other insert components. Whatever your Brocade switch requirement, MULTI-LINK is your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction with a commitment to quality and guarantee all used and refurbished FESX448+1XG isnít shipped until it has been tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians. We back that promise with our standard one year warranty.

Time to upgrade? If you have surplus FESX448+1XG or other network equipment, visit our Investment recapture page review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in FES2402-POE-PREM.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX448+1XG
Product Description: FastIron Edge X448 includes 48-port 10/100/1000 with 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 400 MHz processor, 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 128 MB SDRAM, and one A
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
Marketing Information

FastIron Edge FESX448 Layer 3 Switch supports advanced Layer 2 features, such as BPDU Guard, Root Guard, and Metro Ring Protocol; Base Layer 3 routing capabilities; complete quality of service (QoS) controls, including prioritization and rate limiting; and the Brocade Iron shield for denial of service (DoS) protection.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 44 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 5
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  XFP
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 4
Number of XFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit: 1.5U
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 2.6"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 19.6"
Weight (Approximate): 29 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • FastIron Edge X FESX448 Layer 3 Switch
  • AC power Supply
Green Compliant: Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS-6
  WEEE

You might also be interested in:

F1GE

F1GE

1-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 50 or 62.5 um MMF
Learn More
RX-BI-SFM1

RX-BI-SFM1

Switch Fabric Element for BigIron RX-4
Learn More
FESX424+1XG-DC

FESX424+1XG-DC

FastIron Edge X424 includes 24-port 10/100/1000 with 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 400 MHz processor, 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 128 MB SDRAM, and one D
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers