FESX624HF-DC

Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX624HF-DC
Product Description: FastIron Edge X624HF with Base l3 SW includes 20-port 100/1000 SFP plus 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port and one DC power supply.
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade FESX624HF-DC

Offering advanced QoS to ensure high availability and superior data traffic integrity, the Brocade FastIron FESX624HF-DC is optimized for flexibility, reliability, enhanced security, and extensive redundancy. The compact form factor switch boasts a variety of features including IronShield 360 intrusion protection which delivers dynamic and real-time protection from network and host-based attacks. Donít overpay for a pre-owned or new surplus FESX624HF-DC. Compare our prices, warranty, and customer-service availability before buying a new or used FESX624HF-DC anywhere else.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) offers a variety of options other than the Cisco FESX624HF-DC in our extensive inventory of switch equipment. If youíre interested in requesting a quote for a new, refurbished or used FESX624HF-DC, add it to your quote cart. Would you rather talk to us in person? Call a representative directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) today!

Because MULTI-LINK maintains a large FESX624HF-DC inventory, we can often ship same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We know that "diversity" within our stock is the key to customer satisfaction, so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment from fixed-configuration and modular switches, to interface cards, as well as other insert components. Whatever your Brocade switch requirement, MULTI-LINK is your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction with a commitment to quality and guarantee all used and refurbished FESX624HF-DC isnít shipped until it has been tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians. We back that promise with our standard lifetime warranty.

Time to upgrade? If you have surplus FESX624HF-DC or other network equipment, visit our Investment recapture page review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in FI-SX1-AC.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX624HF-DC
Product Description: FastIron Edge X624HF with Base l3 SW includes 20-port 100/1000 SFP plus 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port and one DC power supply.
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Brocade FastIron FESX624HF Ethernet Switch provides greater flexibility, higher reliability, enhanced security, and extensive redundancy for better operational efficiency and faster response to business opportunities today and into the future. The FastIron FESX624HF Ethernet Switch offers a diverse range of switches that meet Layer 2/Layer 3 edge, aggregation, or small-network backbone-connectivity requirements with intelligent network services, including superior quality of service (QoS), predictable performance, advanced security, comprehensive management, and integrated resiliency.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 4
Management Port: Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 4
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  20 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 24
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 24
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • IronView Network Manager (INM)
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • RMON 1, 2, 3, 9
  • HTTP
  • CLI
  • Telnet
  • DHCP
Power Description
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit: 1.5U
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 2.6"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 19.6"
Weight (Approximate): 25.04 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • FastIron FESX624HF Ethernet Switch
  • DC Power Supply
Additional Information:
  • IEEE with Base Layer 3 Software
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • RADIUS
  • ACL
  • Secure Copy (SCP)
  • Secure Shell (SSHv2)
  • TACACS
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-5
  WEEE

You might also be interested in:

FES2402-POE-DC

FES2402-POE-DC

Brocade FastIron Edge 2402-POE supports 24 ports 10/100 Mbps 802.3afcompliant Power over Ethernet and two combination RJ45/SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports for copper or fiber uplink connectivity.
Learn More
B2P622-SR

B2P622-SR

2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
Learn More
NI-CES-2048FX-MEPREM-DC

NI-CES-2048FX-MEPREM-DC

NetIron CES 2048FX includes 48 SFP ports of 100/1000 Mbps Ethernet with 2 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP for uplink connectivity. The switch also includes 500W DC power supply (RPS9DC), and ME_PREM (Metro Edge software
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers