J-BxG

Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: J-BxG
Product Description: 8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore line Module
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade J-BxG

The ServerIron J-BxG, or Brocade (formerly Foundry) 8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore line Module, is available from us for less. Brocade no longer manufactures new J-BxG line modules, but we continue to carry pre-owned J-BxG line modules for customers not ready to migrate. All new and used Brocade equipment we sell comes with lifetime of our warranty protection.

The J-BxG available is just one of the many options available in the extensive MULTI-LINK (MLCP) switch equipment inventory. Because we maintain a large J-BxG inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship within 1-2 days or even on the same day you order!

We provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, ranging from interface cards to fixed-configuration and modular switches, to other insert components. Whatever your Brocade switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to build a relationship with you that will last for years to come.

At MULTI-LINK, we guarantee all used and refurbished J-BxG will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard lifetime warranty. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used J-BxG, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to speak with a representative!

We buy surplus! If you have surplus J-BxG or other network equipment, visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in J-B2404CF.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: J-BxG
Product Description: 8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore line Module
Product Type: Expansion Module
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 8 x 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 8
Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:
  • Brocade ServerIron 350 Switch
  • Brocade ServerIron 450 Switch
  • Brocade ServerIron 850 Switch

You might also be interested in:

J-F48E-A

J-F48E-A

48-port 10/100BaseT RJ-45 interface module (double-wide module)
Learn More
SI-GT-C2404CF

SI-GT-C2404CF

3-slot 2U high chassis w/WSM6-1 (Web Switching Management Module), 1 AC Power Supply, & 24-port 10/100 & 4-port Gigabit (copper & fiber combo) JetCore Line Module
Learn More
B4A155-IR

B4A155-IR

4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers