J-BxG

Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: J-BxG
Product Description: 8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore line Module
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade J-BxG

The ServerIron J-BxG, or Brocade (formerly Foundry) 8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore line Module, is available from us for less. Brocade no longer manufactures new J-BxG line modules, but we continue to carry pre-owned J-BxG line modules for customers not ready to migrate. All new and used Brocade equipment we sell comes with one full year of our warranty protection.

The J-BxG available is just one of the many options available in the extensive MULTI-LINK (MLCP) switch equipment inventory. Because we maintain a large J-BxG inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship within 1-2 days or even on the same day you order!

We provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, ranging from interface cards to fixed-configuration and modular switches, to other insert components. Whatever your Brocade switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to build a relationship with you that will last for years to come.

At MULTI-LINK, we guarantee all used and refurbished J-BxG will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used J-BxG, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to speak with a representative!

We buy surplus! If you have surplus J-BxG or other network equipment, visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in RPS-I.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: J-BxG
Product Description: 8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore line Module
Product Type: Expansion Module
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 8 x 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 8
Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:
  • Brocade ServerIron 350 Switch
  • Brocade ServerIron 450 Switch
  • Brocade ServerIron 850 Switch

You might also be interested in:

B2P155-SR

B2P155-SR

2-port OC-3c (155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
Learn More
FCSLB24AC

FCSLB24AC

24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) ServerIronXL with one expansion slot and ?48VDC power supply
Learn More
B2A155-SR

B2A155-SR

2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers