WS-C3560-48TS-S

WS-C3560-48TS-S
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560-48TS-S
Product Description: Catalyst 3560 48 10/100 + 4 SFP Standard Image
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco WS-C3560-48TS-S

The Catalyst 3560 48-Ports 10/100 + 4 SFP Ports Standard Image, also referred to by model number WS-C3560-48TS-S is the most functional member of the Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series of Ethernet switches. With 48 ports and four mini-GIBIC SFP expansion slots, the Cisco WS-C3560-2448TS-S provides PoE functionality in Gigabit Ethernet as well as Fast Ethernet configurations. The standalone switch comes with the SMI (standard multilayer software image) feature set which includes rate-limiting, advanced QoS, basic routing functionality and ACLs. For many companies, the SMI feature set is sufficient and with the Cisco Network Assistant, a central management software application that simplifies administrative tasks, is easy to manage even without highly skilled administrators. However, some companies may need slightly more functionality with the same ease of management. For those, we recommend the (EMI) enhanced multilayer software image as it provides more advanced enterprise-class features, including policy-based routing (PBR), advanced hardware-based IP unicast as well as IP Multicast routing.

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 48TS-S is the perfect access layer switch for branch-office environments and small enterprise LAN access. It combines 10/100 configurations for investment protection and maximum productivity while allowing for the deployment of new applications. Some of these applications include video surveillance, IP telephony, building management systems, remote video kiosks as well as wireless access. Customers benefit from network-wide intelligent services while still enjoying the ease of traditional LAN switching.

We're proud of our reputation built upon providing heavily discounted refurbished equipment and delivering quality hardware to our customers quickly and affordably. We want you to know that we stand behind every product we sell whether it is new or pre-owned. That's why all used and pre-owned equipment is tested upon receipt at our facility - and again before shipment - to factory specifications, ensuring your Cisco WS-C3560-48TS-S purchase will be ready to install once you receive it. Every product MULTI-LINK ships is guaranteed with our standard One Year advanced-replacement warranty.

Are you one of our many customers with surplus Cisco WS-C3560-48TS-S or other networking equipment? We offer many different methods to help maximize your ROI and capitalize your surplus equipment. If you're interested, please visit our Investment Recapture Page or contact us via phone at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to explore how we can help extend your networking budget and help you save money by selling us your surplus.

You might also be interested in WS-C3560C-8PC-S.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560-48TS-S
Product Description: Catalyst 3560 48 10/100 + 4 SFP Standard Image
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series is a line of fixed-configuration, enterprise-class switch functionality in Fast Ethernet configurations. The Cisco Catalyst 3560 is an ideal access layer switch for small enterprise LAN access or branch-office environments, combining 10/100 configurations for maximum productivity and investment protection while enabling the deployment of new applications such as IP telephony, wireless access, video surveillance, building management systems, and remote video kiosks. Customers can deploy networkwide intelligent services-such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate limiting, access control lists (ACLs), multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 48 x Fast Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  10/100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 4
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • Telnet
  • Policy management
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
  • Command-line interface (CLI)
  • Resource Manager Essentials
  • Web-based management
  • Cisco Network Assistant Software
  • Four thousand VLAN IDs are supported
  • CiscoWorks network-management software
  • Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB-9 cable for PC connections
  • Service Assurance Agent (SAA) support facilitates service-level management throughout the LAN.
  • Up to 1024 VLANs per switch or stack and up to 128 spanning-tree instances per switch are supported
  • Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent supports four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events).
  • Cisco Express Setup simplifies initial configuration of a switch through a Web browser, eliminating the need for more complex terminal emulation programs and CLI knowledge.
  • VLAN trunks can be created from any port, using either standards-based 802.1Q tagging or the Cisco Inter-Switch Link (ISL) VLAN architecture.
  • Remote SPAN (RSPAN) allows administrators to remotely monitor ports in a Layer 2 switch network from any other switch in the same network.
Memory
Standard Memory: 128 MB
Memory Technology: DRAM
Reliability
MTBF: 280900 Hour
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate): 9.10 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 3560 Switch
  • Catalyst 3560 Switch Getting Started Guide
  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 3560 Switch
  • Product registration card
  • AC power cord (AC-powered switches)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable

Mounting kit containing:

  • Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
  • Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets (also used for wall mounting)
  • Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
  • One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
  • One redundant power system (RPS) connector cover (for wall mounting)
  • Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
  • Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
Additional Information:
  • Advanced IP routing
  • Configurable up to 11,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes
  • Acoustic Noise: 42dBa
  • Power Rating: 0.110 kVA
  • Telco: Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9000 bytes, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 9018 bytes (Jumbo frames), for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1546 bytes for bridging of Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) tagged frames on 10/100 ports.

QoS and Control:

  • Advanced QoS
  • Granular Rate Limiting: The Cisco Committed Information Rate (CIR) function guarantees bandwidth in increments as low as 8 kbps.
Certifications & Standards: IEEE:
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

Safety Certifications:

  • UL to UL 60950, Third Edition
  • C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking

Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE
  • CNS 13438 Class A
  • MIC

MIB:

  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-EXT-MIB
  • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
  • CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB
  • IF-MIB
  • IGMP-MIB
  • IPMROUTE-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • OSPF-MIB (RFC 1253)
  • PIM-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB
  • RFC1253-MIB
  • RMON-MIB
  • RMON2-MIB
  • SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
  • SNMP-MPD-MIB
  • SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • SNMP-TARGET-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB

You might also be interested in:

WS-C3550-48-SMI

WS-C3550-48-SMI

48-10/100 and 2 GBIC ports:Std Multilayer SW Image
Learn More
BPX-MMF-155-4-BC

BPX-MMF-155-4-BC

4-p, OC3/STM-1 Multi-Mode Fiber Back Card (up to 2km)
Learn More
ME-3400EG-2CS-A

ME-3400EG-2CS-A

ME3400E 2Combo + 2 SFP
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers