WS-C3560G-24PS-E

WS-C3560G-24PS-E
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560G-24PS-E
Product Description: Catalyst 3560 24 10/100/1000T PoE + 4 SFP Enhanced Image
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-E

Cisco's WS-C3560G-24PS-E is the Catalyst 3560 24 10/100/1000T Poe and 4 SFP Enhanced Image. This highly reliable Ethernet switch offers 24 ports with a total of four SFP (mini-GBIC) expansion slots. Security features include, among others, Cisco security VLAN ACLs (VACLs) on all VLANs prevent unauthorized data flows from being bridged within VLANs; port security secures the access to an access or trunk port based on MAC address; (IDS) to take action when an intruder is detected; Bidirectional data support on the Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port which allows the Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System; and Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol Version 2. With 24 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T and a single RJ-45 Console Management interface, the WS-C3560-24PS-E makes a significant difference in networking capabilities.

By maintaining a large WS-C3560G-24PS-E inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship on the same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We believe that "diversity" within our stock is critical to our customers, and so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, from fixed-config & modular switches, to interface cards and other insert components. Whatever your Cisco switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to be your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction as if it's the first in a hopefully long customer relationship. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and so we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C3560G-24PS-E will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty.

In the middle of an equipment upgrade? If you have surplus WS-C3560G-24PS-E or other network equipment, we'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in PWR-ADPT-DC.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560G-24PS-E
Product Description: Catalyst 3560 24 10/100/1000T PoE + 4 SFP Enhanced Image
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series is a line of fixed-configuration, enterprise-class switches that include IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet (PoE) functionality in Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations. The Cisco Catalyst 3560 is an ideal access layer switch for small enterprise LAN access or branch-office environments, combining both 10/100/1000 and PoE configurations for maximum productivity and investment protection while enabling the deployment of new applications such as IP telephony, wireless access, video surveillance, building management systems, and remote video kiosks. Customers can deploy networkwide intelligent services-such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate limiting, access control lists (ACLs), multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
  • policy management
  • Command-line interface (CLI)
  • Resource Manager Essentials
  • Web-based management
  • Cisco Network Assistant Software
  • Four thousand VLAN IDs are supported
  • Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB-9 cable for PC connections
  • Service Assurance Agent (SAA) support facilitates service-level management throughout the LAN.
  • Up to 1024 VLANs per switch or stack and up to 128 spanning-tree instances per switch are supported
  • Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent supports four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events).
  • VLAN trunks can be created from any port, using either standards-based 802.1Q tagging or the Cisco Inter-Switch Link (ISL) VLAN architecture.
  • Remote SPAN (RSPAN) allows administrators to remotely monitor ports in a Layer 2 switch network from any other switch in the same network.
Memory
Standard Memory: 128 MB
Memory Technology: DRAM
Flash Memory: 32 MB
Reliability
MTBF: 186300 Hour
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Height: 1.7"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 14.9"
Weight (Approximate): 13.50 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 3560 Switch
  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 3560 Switch
  • Product registration card
  • AC power cord (AC-powered switches)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable

Mounting kit containing:

  • Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
  • Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets (also used for wall mounting)
  • Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
  • One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
  • One redundant power system (RPS) connector cover (for wall mounting)
  • Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
  • Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
Additional Information:
  • Advanced IP routing
  • Configurable up to 11,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes
  • Acoustic Noise: 38-44 dBa
  • DC Input Voltages (RPS Input): 14A
  • Power Rating: 0.52 kVA
  • Telco: Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9000 bytes, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 9018 bytes (Jumbo frames), for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1546 bytes for bridging of Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) tagged frames on 10/100 ports.

POE:

  • Maximum power supplied per port: 15.4W
  • Total power dedicated to PoE: 370W

QoS and Control:

  • Advanced QoS
  • Granular Rate Limiting: The Cisco Committed Information Rate (CIR) function guarantees bandwidth in increments as low as 8 kbps.
Certifications & Standards: IEEE:
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

Safety Certifications:

  • UL to UL 60950, Third Edition
  • C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking

Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE
  • CNS 13438 Class A
  • MIC

MIB:

  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-EXT-MIB
  • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
  • CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB
  • IF-MIB
  • IGMP-MIB
  • IPMROUTE-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • OSPF-MIB (RFC 1253)
  • PIM-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB
  • RFC1253-MIB
  • RMON-MIB
  • RMON2-MIB
  • SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
  • SNMP-MPD-MIB
  • SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • SNMP-TARGET-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB

You might also be interested in:

C85-POSOC12I-64K

C85-POSOC12I-64K

1 Port POS OC12 SMF-IR Uplink + 1 port GE 64K
Learn More
C85-POSOC12L-64K

C85-POSOC12L-64K

1 Port POS OC12 SMF-LR Uplink + 1 port GE 64K
Learn More
C3KX-PS-BLANK

C3KX-PS-BLANK

Power supply blank spare
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers