VS-S2T-10G

VS-S2T-10G
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: VS-S2T-10G
Product Description: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 2T
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco VS-S2T-10G

Designed to deliver higher performance, better scalability, and enhanced hardware-enabled features, the Cisco VS-S2T-10G integrates a high-performance 2-Terabit crossbar switch fabric that enables 80 Gbps switching capacity per slot on all Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series Chassis. The rich feature set of the VS-S2T-10G enhances applications such as traditional IP forwarding, Layer 2 and Layer 3 Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) VPNs, and VPLS. Enjoy the technical advancements and improved functionality of a new surplus or used VS-S2T-10G.

The Cisco VS-S2T-10G available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isnít the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, weíll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large VS-S2T-10G and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and thatís why we guarantee all used and refurbished VS-S2T-10G will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard one year warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used VS-S2T-10G? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus VS-S2T-10G or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in SPA-8X1FE-TX-V2.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: VS-S2T-10G
Product Description: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 2T
Product Type: Supervisor Engine
Marketing Information

Supervisor Engine 2T features the integrated Policy Feature Card 4 (PFC4), which improves performance and scalability and provides new and enhanced hardware features. The PFC4 is equipped with a high-performance ASIC complex that enables hardware acceleration for existing and new software features. The PFC4 supports Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding, QoS, Netflow and Access Control List (ACLs) and multicast packet replication and processes security policies such as access control lists (ACLs) operations all simultaneously enabled with no performance impact. The PFC4 supports all of these operations for both IPv4 and IPv6.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
  Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Asynchronous Console RS-232 Management
  1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Network Management
  1 x Type B Console USB 2.0 Management
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 6
Expansion Slot Type: X2
  SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Daughter Cards Supported: 2
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 1.7"
Width: 14.4"
Depth: 16"
Weight (Approximate): 12 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Supervisor Engine 2T
  • PFC4 Daughter Card
  • MSFC5 Daughter Card
Compatibility:

Catalyst 6500 E-Series Switch Chassis:

  • 6503-E
  • 6504-E
  • 6506-E
  • 6509-E
  • 6509-V-E
  • 6513E

You might also be interested in:

WS-X2972-XL

WS-X2972-XL

Catalyst 2900 XL Series ATM 155 Single Mode Long Reach
Learn More
WS-X6748-SFP

WS-X6748-SFP

Catalyst 6500 48-port GigE Mod fabric-enabled (Req. SFPs)
Learn More
WS-X5011

WS-X5011

Catalyst 5000 Ethernet Switching Module (10BaseFL, 12 port)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers