WS-C6506-1300AC

WS-C6506-1300AC
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C6506-1300AC
Product Description: Catalyst 6506 Chassis w/ 1300W AC Power Supply
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco WS-C6506-1300AC

In 2003, the WS-C6506-1300AC chassis was discontinued. Although customers are encouraged to migrate to the WS-CAC-1300W and unconfigured WS-C6506 as a replacement, we continue to carry the Cisco Catalyst WS-C6506-1300AC for customers who are not ready to migrate. The WS-C6506-1300AC remains an extremely reliable, scalable chassis that utilizes a 1300W AC Power Supply for top of the line functionality.

The Cisco WS-C6506-1300AC available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isn't the only switch in our extensive inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, we'll find it for you.

By maintaining a large WS-C6506-1300AC inventory, MULTI-LINK is proud to build long customer relationships. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and that's why we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C6506-1300AC will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard one year warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C6506-1300AC? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus WS-C6506-1300AC or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment Recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-F6K-DFC4-AXL.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C6506-1300AC
Product Description: Catalyst 6506 Chassis w/ 1300W AC Power Supply
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information
Ideal for many wiring-closet and core-network deployments, the 6-slot Cisco Catalyst 6506 provides intermediate port densities and supports a range of power supply options, including redundant power supplies ranging from 1000W AC or DC to 2500W AC or DC. When equipped with a single Catalyst 6500 Series supervisor engine, five payload slots are available to support a wide range of interface or services modules. Redundant supervisor engine configurations using fast 13 second failover are also supported for maximum network uptime. The Catalyst 6506 also features field upgradable fan trays for easy service.
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 6
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Height: 20.1"
Width: 17.3"
Depth: 18.4"
Weight (Approximate): 45 lb
Miscellaneous
Additional Information: Item Included:
  • Catalyst 6000 Blank Line Card Slot Cover (WS-X6K-SLOT-CVR)
  • Catalyst 6000 1300W AC Power Supply (WS-CAC-1300W)
  • Catalyst 6000 Fan Tray for 6-Slot Systems (WS-C6K-6SLOT-FAN)

    Supports all Catalyst 6500 modules, including all:
  • Supervisor engines:
    - Supervisor 1, 2, 720
  • Switch fabric modules
  • Fast Ethernet modules
  • Gigabit Ethernet modules
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules
  • Voice modules
  • Flex Wan Modules
  • ATM modules
  • Multi Gigabit services modules (content services ,firewall, intrusion detection, IPSec/VPN, network analysis, and SSL acceleration)
  • An optional second power supply can be installed in the chassis
  • Mean time between failure (MTBF): 7 years for system configuration
  • Noise levels: 45.8 to 49.6 dBa
  • Airflow: 200 lfm through system fan assembly
  • Weight (Chassis fully configured with 1 supervisor engine, 5 switching modules, and 2 power supplies): 115 lb (52.15 kg)
  • Chassis depth including cable guide is 21.64 in. (55.0 cm)
  • Provides maximum uptime with redundancy and rapid 2-3 second failover across supervisor engine

    Power Supply Options:
  • 1000W AC
  • 1300W AC
  • 1300W DC
  • 2500W AC
  • 2500W DC
Certifications & Standards: Safety:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 no. 950
  • IEC 60950
  • AS/NZA 3260
  • 21 CFR 1040
  • EN 60825-1
  • IEC 60825-1
  • TS 001

    EMC:
  • FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
  • VCCI
  • CE Marking
  • EN 55022
  • EN 55024
  • CISPR 22
  • AS/NZS 3548
  • NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
  • ETSI ETS-300386-2 IEEE Compliance:
  • 802.1d Bridging
  • 802.1p, q VLAN tagging
  • 802.1s Per-VLAN Group Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1x
  • 802.3 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL
  • 802.3ad Link aggregation
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
  • 802.3x Flow control
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX

    RFC Compliance:
  • ATM:
    - 1483, 2584
  • BGP4:
    - 1269 , 1745 , 1771 , 1965 , 1966 , 1997, 2385, 2439, 2796, 2842
  • General routing protocols:
    - 768, 783, 791, 792, 793, 826, 854, 894, 903, 906, 951, 1542, 1027, 1122, 1256, 1519, 1541, 1591, 1619, 1662, 1812, 2131, 2338
  • IP multicast:
    - 1112, 1122, 2236, 2283, 2362
  • Intermediate system to Intermediate system (IS-IS):
    - 1195, 1377, 2763, 2966
  • LSP tunnels:
    - 2211, 2702
  • MPLS:
    - 2547, 2961, 3031, 3032, 3036,
  • OSPF:
    - 1583, 1587, 1745, 1765, 1850, 1997, 2154, 2178, 2328, 2370, 2385, 2439, 2842, 2918
  • RIP:
    - 1058, 1723, 2453
  • Miscellaneous protocols:
    - 1866, 2030, 2068
  • Denial of service (DoS) protection:
    - 2267
  • Network management:
    - 782, 783, 854, 951, 1155, 1156, 1157, 1212, 1213, 1215, 1256, 1285, 1354, 1493, 1516, 1573, 1643, 1650, 1657, 1724, 1757, 1850, 1901, 1907, 1908, 2021, 2037, 2096, 2233, 2613, 2668, 2787, 2925, 1492, 2138, 2668, 2787, 2925
  • Security:
    - 1492, 2138

You might also be interested in:

WS-C3750V2-24FS-S

WS-C3750V2-24FS-S

Catalyst 3750V2 24 100BASE-FX ports + 2 SFP Standard Image
Learn More
C85-1OC3MGE-64K

C85-1OC3MGE-64K

1-port ATM OC-3 MMF Uplink + 1-port GE 64K
Learn More
N9K-PAC-3000W-B

N9K-PAC-3000W-B

Nexus 9500 3000W AC PS, Port-side Intake
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers