WS-C6506-1300AC

Lifetime Warranty
WS-C6506-1300AC
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C6506-1300AC
Product Description: Catalyst 6506 Chassis w/ 1300W AC Power Supply
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco WS-C6506-1300AC

In 2003, the WS-C6506-1300AC chassis was discontinued. Although customers are encouraged to migrate to the WS-CAC-1300W and unconfigured WS-C6506 as a replacement, we continue to carry the Cisco Catalyst WS-C6506-1300AC for customers who are not ready to migrate. The WS-C6506-1300AC remains an extremely reliable, scalable chassis that utilizes a 1300W AC Power Supply for top of the line functionality.

The Cisco WS-C6506-1300AC available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isn't the only switch in our extensive inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, we'll find it for you.

By maintaining a large WS-C6506-1300AC inventory, MULTI-LINK is proud to build long customer relationships. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and that's why we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C6506-1300AC will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard lifetime warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C6506-1300AC? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus WS-C6506-1300AC or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment Recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-X6500-SFM2.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C6506-1300AC
Product Description: Catalyst 6506 Chassis w/ 1300W AC Power Supply
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information
Ideal for many wiring-closet and core-network deployments, the 6-slot Cisco Catalyst 6506 provides intermediate port densities and supports a range of power supply options, including redundant power supplies ranging from 1000W AC or DC to 2500W AC or DC. When equipped with a single Catalyst 6500 Series supervisor engine, five payload slots are available to support a wide range of interface or services modules. Redundant supervisor engine configurations using fast 1
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 6
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Height: 20.1"
Width: 17.3"
Depth: 18.4"
Weight (Approximate): 45 lb
Miscellaneous
Additional Information: Item Included:
  • Catalyst 6000 Blank Line Card Slot Cover (WS-X6K-SLOT-CVR)
  • Catalyst 6000 1300W AC Power Supply (WS-CAC-1300W)
  • Catalyst 6000 Fan Tray for 6-Slot Systems (WS-C6K-6SLOT-FAN)

    Supports all Catalyst 6500 modules, including all:
  • Supervisor engines:
    - Supervisor 1, 2, 720
  • Switch fabric modules
  • Fast Ethernet modules
  • Gigabit Ethernet modules
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules
  • Voice modules
  • Flex Wan Modules
  • ATM modules
  • Multi Gigabit services modules (content services ,firewall, intrusion detection, IPSec/VPN, network analysis, and SSL acceleration)
  • An optional second power supply can be installed in the chassis
  • Mean time between failure (MTBF): 7 years for system configuration
  • Noise levels: 45.8 to 49.6 dBa
  • Airflow: 200 lfm through system fan assembly
  • Weight (Chassis fully configured with 1 supervisor engine, 5 switching modules, and 2 power supplies): 115 lb (52.15 kg)
  • Chassis depth including cable guide is 21.64 in. (55.0 cm)
  • Provides maximum uptime with redundancy and rapid 2-3 second failover across supervisor engine

    Power Supply Options:
  • 1000W AC
  • 1300W AC
  • 1300W DC
  • 2500W AC
  • 2500W DC
Certifications & Standards: Safety:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 no. 950
  • IEC 60950
  • AS/NZA 3260
  • 21 CFR 1040
  • EN 60825-1
  • IEC 60825-1
  • TS 001

    EMC:
  • FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
  • VCCI
  • CE Marking
  • EN 55022
  • EN 55024
  • CISPR 22
  • AS/NZS 3548
  • NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
  • ETSI ETS-300386-2 IEEE Compliance:
  • 802.1d Bridging
  • 802.1p, q VLAN tagging
  • 802.1s Per-VLAN Group Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1x
  • 802.3 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL
  • 802.3ad Link aggregation
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
  • 802.3x Flow control
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX

    RFC Compliance:
  • ATM:
    - 1483, 2584
  • BGP4:
    - 1269 , 1745 , 1771 , 1965 , 1966 , 1997, 2385, 2439, 2796, 2842
  • General routing protocols:
    - 768, 783, 791, 792, 793, 826, 854, 894, 903, 906, 951, 1542, 1027, 1122, 1256, 1519, 1541, 1591, 1619, 1662, 1812, 2131, 2338
  • IP multicast:
    - 1112, 1122, 2236, 2283, 2362
  • Intermediate system to Intermediate system (IS-IS):
    - 1195, 1377, 2763, 2966
  • LSP tunnels:
    - 2211, 2702
  • MPLS:
    - 2547, 2961, 3031, 3032, 3036,
  • OSPF:
    - 1583, 1587, 1745, 1765, 1850, 1997, 2154, 2178, 2328, 2370, 2385, 2439, 2842, 2918
  • RIP:
    - 1058, 1723, 2453
  • Miscellaneous protocols:
    - 1866, 2030, 2068
  • Denial of service (DoS) protection:
    - 2267
  • Network management:
    - 782, 783, 854, 951, 1155, 1156, 1157, 1212, 1213, 1215, 1256, 1285, 1354, 1493, 1516, 1573, 1643, 1650, 1657, 1724, 1757, 1850, 1901, 1907, 1908, 2021, 2037, 2096, 2233, 2613, 2668, 2787, 2925, 1492, 2138, 2668, 2787, 2925
  • Security:
    - 1492, 2138

You might also be interested in:

WAI-OC3-4SSLR

WAI-OC3-4SSLR

4-port OC-3c/STM-1 SMF-LR PAM
Learn More
WS-X4748-SFP-E

WS-X4748-SFP-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port GE (SFP)
Learn More
C9400-SSD-960GB

C9400-SSD-960GB

Cisco Catalyst 9400 Series 960GB M2 SATA memory (Supervisor)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers