WS-C3560-24PS-S

WS-C3560-24PS-S
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560-24PS-S
Product Description: Cisco Catalyst 3560 24 10/100 PoE + 2 SFP Standard Image
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S

The Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S is one of four in the Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series of fixed-configuration Ethernet switches that include IEEE 802.3af, providing PoE functionality in Gigabit Ethernet as well as Fast Ethernet configurations. The WS-C3560-24PS-S is equipped with 24 10/100 ports and dual SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet Ports. The Cisco Catalyst 3560-24PS-S comes with SMI (standard multilayer software image) feature set which includes rate-limiting, advanced QoS, basic routing functionality and ACLs. The (EMI) enhanced multilayer software image is also available and provides more advanced enterprise-class features, including policy-based routing (PBR), advanced hardware-based IP unicast as well as IP Multicast routing.

In addition, the WS-C3560-24PS-S is easy to use with the Cisco Network Assistant, an included central management software application that makes administration tasks associated with routers, switches, and wireless access point simple enough for the non-expert to successfully and accurately manage, monitor and troubleshoot the system.

Here at MLCP, we're proud of our reputation of providing discounted refurbished equipment to our customers affordably and quickly. But what we're most proud of is that the hardware we sell is of the highest possible quality. We ensure this by testing all used and pre-owned equipment twice - once upon receipt and again before shipping it to our customers - making certain that it meets factory specifications. Your Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S purchase, regardless of whether it is new or refurbished, comes with our standard 1 year advanced-replacement warranty.

Are you ready to upgrade or downsize? MULTI-LINK offers generous trade-in credit for Cisco WS-C3560-24PS-S and other networking equipment. With several methods to help capitalize your surplus equipment and maximize your ROI, we invite you to visit our Investment Recapture Page or contact us at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to discuss how we can help extend your networking budget. We're happy to help you sell us your surplus hardware.

You might also be interested in WS-C3560-48TS-E.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560-24PS-S
Product Description: Cisco Catalyst 3560 24 10/100 PoE + 2 SFP Standard Image
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series switches is a line of fixed configuration, enterprise-class, IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches in Fast Ethernet configurations that provide availability, security, and quality of service (QoS) to enhance network operations. The Catalyst 3560 is an ideal access layer switch for small enterprise wiring closets or branch office environments that are using their LAN infrastructure for the deployment of new products and applications such as IP telephones, wireless access points, video surveillance, building management systems, and remote video kiosks. Customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced QoS, rate limiting, access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. Embedded in the Catalyst 3560 is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Cisco Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides configuration wizards that greatly simply the implementation of converged networks and intelligent network services.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 24 x Fast Ethernet Network
  2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  10/100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 4
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • Cisco IOS CLI support
  • Cisco Intelligent Power Management
  • Switching Database Manager templates
  • Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)
  • All nine RMON groups are supported
  • Domain Name System (DNS)
  • Network Timing Protocol (NTP) provides an accurate and consistent timestamp to all intranet switches
  • Cisco CMS Software
Memory
Standard Memory: 128 MB
Flash Memory: 16 MB
Reliability
MTBF: 224100 Hour
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Height: 1.7"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 11.8"
Weight (Approximate): 11.30 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 3560 Switch
  • Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
  • Where to Find the Catalyst 3560 Documentation flyer
  • AC power cord (AC-powered switches)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Mounting kit containing:
  • Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
  • Two 19-inch rack mounting brackets (also used for wall mounting)
  • Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
  • One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
  • One redundant power system (RPS) connector cover (for wall mounting)
  • Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
  • Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
Additional Information:
  • Configurable up to 11,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9018 bytes (Jumbo frames) for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1546 bytes for bridging of Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) tagged frames on 10/100 ports
  • Power Rating: 0.485KVA
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE):
  • Maximum power supplied per port: 15.4W
Acoustic Noise:
  • ISO 7779: bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 25° C
  • 42 dBa
Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3x: full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D: Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (SFP)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1490 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1530 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1550 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1570 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1590 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1610 nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3
  • Management:
  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-EXT-MIB
  • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
  • CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB
  • IF-MIB
  • IGMP-MIB
  • IPMROUTE-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • OSPF-MIB (RFC 1253)
  • PIM-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB
  • RFC1253-MIB
  • RMON-MIB
  • RMON2-MIB
  • SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
  • SNMP-MPD-MIB
  • SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • SNMP-TARGET-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
  • Safety Certifications:
  • UL to UL 60950, Third Edition
  • C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking
  • Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE
  • CNS 13438 Class A
  • MIC
  • Telco:
  • CLEI code

You might also be interested in:

WS-X4099

WS-X4099

Catalyst 4000 Rack Mount Kit (Spare)
Learn More
WS-C3850-24T-S

WS-C3850-24T-S

Cisco Catalyst 3850 24 Port Data IP Base
Learn More
WS-C6506-IPSEC-K9

WS-C6506-IPSEC-K9

Cisco Catalyst 6506 IPSec VPN System
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers