WS-C3560CX-8PC-S

Sale
New
Lifetime Warranty
WS-C3560CX-8PC-S
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560CX-8PC-S
Product Description: NEW, 80+ immediately available - Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX 8 Port PoE IP Base
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Current Special: $795 go to this special page »
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco WS-C3560CX-8PC-S

Used and new surplus WS-C3560CX-8PC-S compact switches are available from us for less. Designed to optimize network deployments, a new or pre-owned WS-C3560CX-8PC-S expands Ethernet and Multigigabit Ethernet infrastructure outside the wiring closet. Designed to enable new workspaces, a new or refurbished WS-C3560CX-8PC-S switch can connect PoE devices and extend wireless LANs without compromising any of the benefits of high-speed data connectivity.Ē In addition to providing simplified operations and management, it offers superior Layer 2 capabilities and private VLAN for excellent threat protection.

The Cisco WS-C3560CX-8PC-S available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isnít the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, weíll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large WS-C3560CX-8PC-S and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and thatís why we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C3560CX-8PC-S will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard lifetime warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C3560CX-8PC-S? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus WS-C3560CX-8PC-S or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-C3560G-24TS-S.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3560CX-8PC-S
Product Description: NEW, 80+ immediately available - Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX 8 Port PoE IP Base
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX and 2960-CX Series Compact Switches help optimize network deployments. These Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) managed switches are ideal for high-speed data connectivity, Wi-Fi backhaul, and Power over Ethernet (PoE) connectivity in places where space is at a premium. With a single copper or fiber cable from the wiring closet, Catalyst compact switches enable IP connectivity for devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, surveillance cameras, PCs, and video endpoints.

With their quiet, fan-less design and compact footprint, these switches offer flexible mounting options and open up a variety of network design and connectivity options. Use them in offices, classrooms, hotels, retail stores, and other enterprise and branch locations. The setup allows for shorter cable runs from the compact switches, allowing for flexibility in space redesign and growth as new devices join the network - this eliminating the need for expensive and inflexible cabling infrastructure.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 8
Token Ring Port: No
LRE Port: No
Uplink Port: Yes
Bypass: No
Modular: No
Management Port: No
USB: No
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 8
Stack Port: No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 2
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink
  2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Shared SFP Slot: No
Number of SFP Slots: 2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • DHCP
  • RMON
  • VLAN
  • SNMP v1, 2c, 3
  • Telnet
  • CLI
  • QoS
Memory
Standard Memory: 512 MB
Memory Technology: DRAM
Flash Memory: 128 MB
Reliability
MTBF: 569530 Hour
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port: Yes
Input Voltage: 120 V AC
  230 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Desktop
  Rack-mountable
  Rail-mountable
Height: 1.8"
Width: 10.6"
Depth: 9.4"
Weight (Approximate): 5 lb
Miscellaneous
Certifications & Standards: IEEE Standards:
  • 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • 802.1Q VLAN
  • 802.1s
  • 802.1w
  • 802.1x
  • 802.1AB (LLDP)
  • 802.3ad
  • 802.3af
  • 802.3ah(100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
  • 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1
  • CE Marking
  • GB 4943
  • IEC 60825
Electromagnetic emissions certifications:
  • FCC Part 15, CFR 47, Class A, North America
  • EN 55022 (CISPR22) and EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE marking, European Union
  • AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004 or EN55022, Australia and New Zealand
  • VCCI Class A, V-3/2007.04, Japan
  • KCC (Formerly MIC, GB17625.1-1998) Class A, KN24/KN22, Korea
  • ANATEL, Brazil
  • CCC, China
  • GOST, Russia
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6

You might also be interested in:

WS-C6503-E-FAN

WS-C6503-E-FAN

Catalyst 6503-E Chassis Fan Tray
Learn More
WS-C4503E-S6L-48V+

WS-C4503E-S6L-48V+

4503-E Chassis, One WS-X4648-RJ45V+E, Sup6L-E
Learn More
WS-C3560-8PC-S

WS-C3560-8PC-S

Catalyst 3560 Compact 8 10/100 PoE + 1 T/SFP; IP Base Image
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers