OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI

OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI
Product Description: 1-port CHOC-12/CHSTM-4 (SM-IR), to DS0 and T1/E1, w/4GE
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI

As a one-port Channelized OC-12/STM-4 OSM, single-mode intermediate-reach optics with LC connectors, the Cisco OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI, has a default DRAM of 128 MB. Designed for the Cisco 7600 series, the OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI is an optical services module that provides for the rapid, efficient addition of circuits within existing optical connections. When an OC-12/STM-4 circuit is established, all channels from OC-3c/STM-1 to DS0 can be remotely provisioned, eliminating the need for the multiplexer line-card installations that are normally required to increase the available number of electrical circuits.

The Cisco OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI available is just one of the many options available in the extensive MULTI-LINK (MLCP) switch equipment inventory. Because we maintain a large, diverse OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship within 1-2 days or even on the same day you order!

We provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, ranging from interface cards to fixed-configuration and modular switches, to other insert components. Whatever your Cisco switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to build a relationship with you that will last for years to come.

At MULTI-LINK, we guarantee all used and refurbished OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to speak with a representative!

We buy surplus! If you have surplus OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI or other network equipment, visit our Investment Recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-X6324-100FX-SM.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI
Product Description: 1-port CHOC-12/CHSTM-4 (SM-IR), to DS0 and T1/E1, w/4GE
Product Type: Optical Services Module
Marketing Information

Cisco 7600 Series 1-Port Channelized Optical Services Module for channelized Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) and Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) services provide for the rapid, efficient addition of circuits within existing optical connections. When an OC-12/STM-4 circuit is established, all channels from OC-3c/STM-1 to DS0 can be remotely provisioned, eliminating the need for the multiplexer line-card installations that are normally required to increase the available number of electrical circuits.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC OC-12/STM-4
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 622.08 Mbit/s
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Physical Characteristics
Height: 1.2"
Width: 14.4"
Depth: 16"
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Intermediate-reach optics
  • Wavelength(min): 1270 nm
  • Wavelength(max): 1380 nm
  • 128-MB DRAM default
  • Four Gigabit Ethernet optical ports per OSM (requires gigabit interface converters GBICs)
Compatibility:
  • Cisco 7600 Series chassis
  • Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis

You might also be interested in:

WS-C2926T

WS-C2926T

Catalyst 10/100 Switch,Fixed 24-10/100 RJ-45, 2-100BaseTX
Learn More
N77-F348XP-23

N77-F348XP-23

Nexus 7700 F3-Series 48 Port 1/10GbE (SFP/SFP+) REFURBISHED
Learn More
C3850-NM-4-10G

C3850-NM-4-10G

Cisco Catalyst 3850 4 x 10GE Network Module
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers