OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL

OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
Product Description: 2-port OC-48/STM-16 POS/DPT OSM, SM-LR, with 4 GE
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL

The Cisco OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL, or Two-port OC-48c/STM-16 SONET/SDH configurable to be one-port OC-48c/STM-16 DPT OSM, SM-SL with four Gigabit Ethernet, was designed by Cisco in response to the anticipated dramatic growth of metropolitan-area networks. Cisco Systems offers a new Optical Services Module (OSM) for the Cisco 7600 Series Routers and Catalyst 6500 Series Switches that is configurable via software to be used either as a two-port OC-48c/STM-16 Packet-over-SONET (POS) module, or as a one-port OC-48c/STM-16 DPT module. The ability to configure this module for use in either POS networks or DPT networks provides the flexibility that service providers will need to adapt their distribution network to the rapidly increasing data traffic of their end customers. In addition, the OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL also provides four Gigabit Ethernet interfaces to provide additional data connectivity within the carrier's central office. This new Cisco 7600 Series Optical Service Module enables service providers to scale WAN bandwidth and performance to OC-48 speeds, while offering the flexibility to adapt to the distribution network architecture that will deliver the wide range of Layer 2 and Layer 3 services that their customers are demanding. We offer the OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL both new and refurbished.

With a reputation built upon providing heavily discounted refurbished equipment in particular, MULTI-LINK Communications Products (MLCP) knows that delivering quality hardware to our customers is perhaps more important than cost savings or quick delivery. All used and pre-owned equipment is tested upon receipt at our facility - and again before shipment - to factory specifications, and your Cisco OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL purchase is guaranteed with our standard 1 year advanced-replacement warranty.

Do you have surplus Cisco OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL or other networking equipment? MLCP offers several different methods to help maximize your ROI and capitalize your surplus equipment. Please visit our Investment Recapture Page or contact us today at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to explore how you can sell us your surplus so that we can help extend your networking budget a bit further.

You might also be interested in WS-X6516A-GBIC.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
Product Description: 2-port OC-48/STM-16 POS/DPT OSM, SM-LR, with 4 GE
Product Type: Fiber Module
Marketing Information

OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL is a POS/DPT Optical Service Module with LC fiber connectors for use with SMF. This module also contains 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports which requires GBICs.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 2 x LC Duplex OC-48/STM-16
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2.50 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Expansion Slot Type: GBIC
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Single-mode long-reach (SL) optical interface
Compatibility:
  • Cisco 7603 Internet Router (3 slots)
  • Cisco 7606 Internet Router (6 slots)
  • Cisco 7609 Internet Router (9 vertical slots)
  • Cisco 7613 Internet Router (13 slots)
  • Catalyst 6506 switch (6 slots)
  • Catalyst 6509 switch (9 slots)
  • Catalyst 6509-NEB switch (9 vertical slots)
  • Catalyst 6513 switch (13 slots)

You might also be interested in:

MMF-8-155-MT/B

MMF-8-155-MT/B

8 OC-3c/STM-1c single height BC, MMF, MT-RJ connectors
Learn More
WS-C6503-PFC2-48V

WS-C6503-PFC2-48V

Cat6503 w/S2-PFC2,WS-X6148-RJ45V (Req PS Purch)
Learn More
WS-C3508G-XL-EN

WS-C3508G-XL-EN

Catalyst 3508G XL Enterprise Edition
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers